Organic Unrefined Shea Butter Directly from Ghana.
Best quality Shea butter comes from Ghana, everybody knows it who make their own cosmetics, use it for healthy hair, or as moisturizer for dry and even psoriatic skin.
Weight 500 gr
100% pure butter from wild growing African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) manufactured by the local villages women and not in the factories. They use shea butter as main ingredient to make african black soap - they another great product with large skin beneficial properties.
Shea butter contain lot of following fatty acids : oleic acid 40 - 60 %, stearic acid (20-50 %), linoleic acid ( 3-11%), palmic acid (2-9%), linolenic acid (less than 1%) and arachidic acid (less than 1 %) what makes it loved by french soap makers for years.
Soaps made with shea butter leave at least 11 % superfats unsaponified, it means they are great skin moisturizers and could be used as additional treatment for several skin problems.
It is also widely used also in cosmetics as moisturizer, such as pomades and lotion. Shea butter is edible and could be used also in food cooking.
The Shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa and Ghana is biggest exporter of it, because its high quality.
Shea butter stays solid in room temperatures, it could be used as great sunscreen lotion in bright sunny hot summer days.